All Spices

The Scientific name of All Spices: Pimenta dioica Linn.

Synonyms: Pimenta officinalis Lindl

Family: Myrtaceae

Name in different languages:-

English: Jamaican Pepper Plant, pimenta, Jamaica pimenta, or myrtle pepper

Malayalam: Sarvasugandhi

Tamil: Sarvasukandi

Kannada : Gandamenasu

Plant Description:

It is an evergreen aromatic tree that may attain a height of 12m. Leaves are aromatic. Flowers are small and white in colour with a peculiar aroma. They are present in groups of cymes. They are structurally hermaphrodite but functionally dioecious. Those trees which bear no fruit are male trees where the flowers will have above 100 stamens and the flowers in bearing female trees have around 50 stamens. The receptacle has four cream-coloured calyx lobes, spreading at anthesis and persistent in the fruit. Petals are 4, whitish, and quickly deciduous. The style is white with a yellow stigma. In females, the style is slightly shorter and the stigma longer than in the barren trees. The ovary is inferior and two-celled, usually with one ovule in each cell. Fruits are berries, mature 3-4 months later, globular, 5-7 mm across, reddish brown in color, and with a somewhat rough surface. The fruit has two kidney-shaped seeds. Male trees flower early.

Useful plant parts:

Fruits, leaves

Medicinal uses:

Fruit can be used against flatulence, diarrhea, dyspepsia, neuralgia, and rheumatism

Chemical content:

Essential oils from berries contain chiefly eugenol, methyl eugenol, iso-caryophyllene, beta-caryophyllene and alpha-phellandrene

Medicinal properties:

Berry oil and leaf oil is used as carminative and stimulant. It is a diuretic.

Harvesting:

Fruits are ready to harvest after 3-4 months of flowering. The unripe berry is more spicy and somewhat peppery in taste. They are gathered by climbing on a ladder. After harvest ripe berries are separated from free ones.

Reff: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3891794/

Copy rights 2013-2023 Medicinal Plants India : All rights reserved.